2016 - 2017 Local School Racing Schedules


All information here is provided by the host schools and is subject to change without notice.

All dual races taking place on Lake Quinsigamond must include a local school as a participant.

The QRA has no further information than that posted here. For more details,including race times and lane assignments, Please contact the host school.

Start times, if known, are shown in parenthesis.


Host Schools

Assumption Bancroft Clark Holy Cross
NEIRA NEWMAC QRA Shrewsbury
St Johns St. Marks USRowing WPI
Worc Acad

View Lake Schedule by Date or by calendar

Away Races are underlined.

Starting Times are given in parenthesis.


Assumption

Apr 8 vs Bryant, Johnson & Wales, Roger Williams, Mass Maritime, Clark(men)
Apr 29 NE-10(Franklin Pierce, Merrimack)

Bancroft

Apr 15 vs Worcester Academy, Dublin School, Worcester Public, Lincoln(1 pm)
Apr 19 vs Worcester Public, Thayer Academy, Worcester Academy(4:30pm)
Apr 22 vs Worcester Academy, Medford, Derryfield School, Milton HS, Worcester Public(1 pm)
May 24 Worcester Fours & Sculls(Worcester Academy, Worcester Public)(4:30 pm)

Clark

Apr 1 vs Assumption, Bowdoin, Conn Col, Johnson & Wales, Clark, Wentworth
Apr 9 vs Clark, Endicott, Mt.Holyoke, UVM, Simmons, Bryant
Apr 29 NEWMAC CHAMPIONSHIP(Clark, WPI, USCGA, Smith, Simmons, Mt. Holyoke, Wellesley,)
Apr 30 vs Conn College, MMA, Amherst, Bowdoin, Franklin Pierce

Holy Cross

Apr 1 Women vs Colgate(10AM)
Apr 15 Women vs University of Connecticut(9AM)
Apr 22 Women vs Massachusetts Institute of Technology, University of Rhode Island(10AM)
Apr 23 Women vs Boston University, Bucknell University
Apr 23 Men vs Trinity, Wesleyan, Holy Cross(11am)
Apr 29 Women vs Lehigh University(9AM)
Apr 29 Williams Duel (Wlliams College )(11am)

NEIRA

May 27 NEIRA Regatta(NEIRA Schools)(8 AM)

NEWMAC

Apr 29 NEWMAC Championship(Clark, Simmons, Wellesley, Coast Guard, Smith, WPI, Mt. Holyoke)(8:30)

QRA

May 5 New England Rowing Championship Practice(New England Colleges)(8:00 AM)
May 6 New England Rowing Championship(New England Colleges)(8:00 AM)

Shrewsbury

Apr 8 Shrewsbury/Worcester Opener(Cape Cod Youth Rowing, Farmington, Tabor, Kent, Brunswick, Worcester Public, Eagle Hill)(1:30 pm)
Apr 20 Vacation Invitational(Bay View Academy)(10 am)
May 3 Novice Challenge(St. John's, Worcester Public)(4 pm)
May 10 Exeter Novice Challenge(St. John's, Exeter)(4 pm)
May 17 Novice Challenge(St. John's, Worcester Public)(4 pm)

St Johns

Apr 15 Tabor/Simsbury Invitational(Simsbury, Tabor, E. Lyme, Shrewsbury, Boston Latin, Stonington)(1:30 PM)
Apr 22 Exeter Invitational(Shrewsbury, Exeter, Hingham, Simsbury, Brookline, Boston Latin, SJ)(1:30 PM)
Apr 29 Quinsigamond Cup(Simsbury, Brookline, ELyme, Shrewsbury, Middletown)(1:00 PM)
May 7 SJ/BC High Duel(BC High, Tabor, Fairfield, Brunswick, Shrewsbury, Sacred Heart)(1 PM)

St. Marks

Apr 12 Girls vs Middlesex(4:00PM)
Apr 15 vs BB&N, Gunnery, Canterbury, Winsor(3:30PM)
Apr 22 vs Greenwich, Brooks, Newton, Deerfield, Vermont(3:30PM)
Apr 26 Boys vs Groton(4:00PM)
May 3 Girls vs Groton(3:30PM)
May 17 vs Lincoln, Nobles, CRLS, Belmont Hill(4:00PM)
May 24 vs Middlesex, BB&N, Broooks(3:30PM)

USRowing

Apr 30 Women's Eastern Sprints(EAWRC Schools)
May 12 National Invitational Collegiate Championship(ECAC Schools)(8:00 AM)
May 13 Eastern Sprints Regatta Practice(Eastern Sprints Schools)(8:00 AM)
May 14 Eastern Sprints Regatta(Eastern Sprints Schools)(8:00 AM)
May 19 USRowing Junior Regionals(NE Juniors)(8 AM)
May 20 USRowing Junior Regionals(NE Juniors)(8 AM)
May 21 USRowing Junior Regionals(NE Juniors)(8 AM)

WPI

Apr 8 Women vs Colby, Hamilton, Smith, Wesleyan, WPI(9AM)
Apr 8 Men vs Colby, Umass, Wesleyan, WPI(9AM)
Apr 9 Women vs Bates, Rochester, Trinity, Wellesley, WPI(9AM)
Apr 9 Men vs Bates, Rochester, WPI(9AM)
Apr 15 Women vs Conn College, Simmons, Williams, WPI(9AM)
Apr 15 Men vs Conn College, MIT, URochester, Williams, WPI(9AM)
Apr 22 Women vs Colby, Ithaca, Trinity, UNH, William Smith, WPI(9AM)
Apr 22 Men vs Colby, Conn College, Ithaca, Trinity, UNH, Washington College, WPI(9AM)
Apr 23 Women vs Clark, Skidmore, Tufts, WIlliam Smith, WPI
Apr 23 Men vs Skidmore, Tufts, Washington College, WPI(9AM)
Apr 29 Men vs BC, USCGA, UMass(9AM)

Worc Acad

Apr 29 vs Berwick, Brewster, South Kent, Marionapolis, Worcester Public(1pm)